Will the history of having a medical marijuana card affect possible job opportunities in the future?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Palos Verdes Estates, CA

I'm 18 years old and I have my medical marijuana card in CA. I'm going off to college and I'm thinking of possible occupations I may want in the future. I hear many mixed things from different people as to if employers can see history of medical marijuana cards. I hear that most regular jobs cannot see the past use, however I hear that government jobs and some specialized jobs sometimes can. Can someone please clarify? Also, is there a way to hide this history or get it cleared off my record?

Thanks!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert D Finkle

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Your doctor's recommendation is a confidential medical record that cannot be disclosed without your permission. However, there are many jobs that require extensive background checks, including many with the Federal government, that may require you to disclose whether you've used marijuana. Getting a recommendation doesn't necessarily mean that you actually acquired and used marijuana.

    Will a medical marijuana card affect possible job opportunities? The simple answer is It depends on the job qualifications and the employers.

    Feel free to call if you want to talk about it.

    Best,
    Robert
    (510) 730-0286

    My answers to questions are for informational purposes only and are not intended to be legal advice. I require... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,364 answers this week

2,669 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,364 answers this week

2,669 attorneys answering