Will the government Shutdown affect GreenCard Processing, (EB3)??

Asked about 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

I filled the I-485, I-765 and I-131 today, under the EB3, (my numbers are current). My question is, now that the Government is "shutdown", does that mean USCIS is not going to work on my case right away? I have to wait longer??? Please help, am very concerned. Thanks.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . US CIS is a fee-based agency ... they are not shutdown.

    So, even though they charge outrageous fees ... it is those very same fees that keep the 'wheels of justice' turning!

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting... more
  2. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . CIS which adjudicates visa petitions and adjustment of status applications is funded principal through user fees and thus is not affected by the budget. The process should continue uninterrupted.

  3. Jeff L. Khurgel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . USCIS will continue its operations, but there will likely be a slowdown in adjudications as some support staff may be furloughed.

    Kindly note that this posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-... more
  4. Heather Louise Garvock

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . USCIS is still going to operate because their work is funded by fees. USDOL and USDOS are a different story.

    Heather L. Garvock Attorney Ellis Porter, PLC 2701 Troy Center Dr., 410 Troy, MI 48084 Phone: 248-519-9900... more
  5. Harry Asatrian

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . In the short term probably but not in the long term.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,511 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,511 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering