will the government help me cut down a tree
Tampa, FL
Viewed 42 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Government
Flag as objectionable
will the government help me cut down a tree
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Sometimes. If the tree is on public property and is a potential cause of a safety hazard, the city might come to cut it. If the tree is on private property but causes a safety hazard for city property, the city might come to cut it.
If it is your tree and causes only you a problem the city might not come to cut it down. You do not give details, so observations about what might be or might not be or just speculation. At any rate, good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |