Skip to main content

Will the Dream Act also benefit undocumented immigrants who have overstayed their visas?

Tampa, FL |

Came in august 11 at age of 15

Attorney Answers 7

Posted

There is no such law as the 'DREAM" Act. It was never passed.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

In order to benefit under the dream act bill, if it passes you must meet the following requirements:
a) Must have entered the US before the age of 16;
b) must have been present in the US for at least 5 consecutive years prior to the enactment of the bill
c) Must have graduated from a US high school, GED or have been accepted to a higher education institution;
d) must be between the ages of 12-35 at the time of application; and
e) must have good moral character.

The law as it has been proposed does not state the manner of entry just who will benefit as long as they meet the requirements, once the law passes. If you meet all the requirements then you have a chance. Here is a link so that you can obtain information on the dream act.http://dreamact.info/students

Good luck,

The information contained on this page is for educational and informative purpose only. This response does not constitute legal advice. The readers of this information should not act based solely based on information contained herein. Answers can only be general, as specific responses can only be provided with full knowledge of case facts.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

The proposed bill didn't specify a manner of entry as a prerequisite.

Representing Clients in All 50 States -- Khurgel Immigration Law Firm -- Attorney Khurgel is a Former USCIS and Department of State Embassy Officer. Address: 4199 Campus Drive, Suite 550 Irvine, CA 92612. Email: info@khurgel.com Office: (949) 509-6515 Direct: (949) 535-6331 Fax: (949) 509-6599. Kindly note that this posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Remember, this site is akin to an internet blog. Do not rely on information here to make important decisions in your life. Make an appointment to meet with a licensed attorney in his or her office (or via Skype or phone) to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

It will.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes. You can apply for DACA right now as long as you meet the other criteria set forth by USCIS in the summer of 2012.

The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

There is no Dream Act.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

There is no Dream Act, it has never been passed as a aw. You may be referring to Deferred Action for Certain Childhood Arrivals, also known as DACA, which is a program implemented last year by the president. Your post lacks sufficient information to determine whether the person is eligible for DACA. Consult with an attorney in your area for an in depth analysis and recommendations

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics