Skip to main content

Will the Dream Act allow an illegal minor to travel Domestically?

Houston, TX |

My 15 year-old niece is here illegally & she's a bright student and has been here for 6 years. With this Dream Act will she be a able to travel domestically, I'm leaving this July to visit my mom, she's having surgery in California will my niece be able to travel with me? If yes, what will she need?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Yes she will e able to travel. As for documents there will be many but USCIS will give instructions soon.

Posted

1. Obama's action is a policy and not a law.

2. USCIS has yet to announce how the application process will be carried on.

3. I will be updating http://engnishimura.com/faqs/deferred-action-young-immigrants as details become available.

4. Obama's policy does not provide immigration status. It only prevents qualifying individuals from being deported and may provide them with a work permit.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Asker

Posted

She's a student, has lived in US for 5 years, no crime records. She qualifies, but can she travel?

Asker

Posted

She's a student, has lived in US for 5 years, no crime records. She qualifies, but can she travel?

Asker

Posted

She's a student, has lived in US for 5 years, no crime records. She qualifies, but can she travel?

Posted

She can travel. Best of luck.

Verdin Law Firm, LLC
Dallas, TX

Asker

Posted

How about to another country ?

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer