Skip to main content

Will the details of the criminal charge come up and be disclose on a background check ? This is a adjourned case for dismissal

Flushing, NY |

I was arrested for possessing small amounts of marijuana . I was dismissed and now I am on CAD for the next year . I will need to go through the background check , and I am wondering if it will state what was the charge .

Attorney Answers 3


It will for the 1 year period.

Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
Immediate Past President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
Garden City, NY 11530
516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)

I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a substitution for a meeting whereas all potential legal issues can be discussed.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


During the 1 year adjournment period of a marijuana ACD the case will show up on a background check. You can try to get the case dismissed and sealed sooner - this requires re-opening the case to make an application to the Judge. Some judges will do this. It is best to have a lawyer so you don't get the run around from the Clerks, who may tell it can't be done.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases. Feel free to check out my web site and contact me at (212) 577-9797 or via email at I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. The above answer is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


It will state what the charges were on a background check until the case is actually dismissed. If you have the ACD for a year, then it will show up until the case is dismissed in your favour. (After the one year is up)

Please note that the information presented is for general informational purposes. The information does not constitute legal advice and does not create attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics