Will the department of education notify me that my taxes will be offset before I file my taxes

Asked over 1 year ago - Roca, NE

after I filed my taxes I recieved a note from the IRS saying the Dept. Of Educ. issued an offset for my taxes and took my refund.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I am not aware of any legal obligation that the US DOE inform you in advance. Hope this perspective helps!

  2. Brendan Michael Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I would request information on the offset. We are happy to offer you a free initial consultation to talk about the case. Give us a call at 402-455-1711 to set up a time to talk. We have been in business for almost 25 years and fight hard for the people we represent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,346 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,346 answers this week

2,866 attorneys answering