Will the courts grant permanent guardianship before granting temporary guardianship in Delaware?
Wilmington, DE
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 30 days ago in Guardianship
Flag as objectionable
My sisters are requesting guardianship of my 15 year old daughter. They are trying to say that I am not fit. My daughter is bi-polar and when she is not stable she makes up things about me and causes trouble to get her way. We were in Florida and she called 911 and told them I had taken too much medication and tried to kill myself (which was proven wrong once I was in hospital) She then was flown home to Delaware while I drove home. I know that she is at one of my sister's home but no one will talk to me or tell me what is going on. I called Family Court today and was told there was a hearing on 11/6 (next friday) I need to know what to do. I have no money for a lawyer can I get a public defender?
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Delaware
Back to Search Results
Next question: What do I need to do to dissolve a limited family partnership in TX? Previous question: Car Diminished Value. |