Will the court provide me documentation of a judgment I was awarded against former tenant that I evicted

legal notice of eviction and expenses: I evicted a renter who was consistantly 25 days late on his rent. Court awarded me 2 1/2 months rent that he did not pay, plus expenses. Do I get something in writing from the court about this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html

You do. I have given you a link a very useful California Court self-help resource that should help answer any questions you may have. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 3
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard