Will the airplane staff check the visa status while boarding the airplane?

My parents have been here in USA for more than 4 years. Their initial B2 visiting visa have been expired already after the first 6 months. After I got my citizenship, I sent out the green card application for my parents and still waiting for the result.
I am planning to take my parents to visit Orlando by airplane. My question is: Will my parents have trouble boarding the airplane or have other trouble since their B2 visa in their passport have expired. BTW, their home county passport is still valid.

Thanks a lot.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Nabow Soloway

David Nabow Soloway Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Generally, airline staff check visa status for international flights but not for domestic flights. The immigration status for each of your parents should be "Applicant for Permanent Residence," which should entitle them to remain in the U.S. and even become employed while their cases are pending (although they would be ineligible for Advance Parole, which would allow them to depart and re-enter the U.S.).

[Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

David N. Soloway
Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, PC
1800 Century Place, Suite 100
Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard