Skip to main content

Will the A Misdemeanor keep me from getting a job?

Gary, IN |
Filed under: Criminal defense

I was issued warrant for my arrest on saturday and on Sunday I went and turned myself in with the bails bondsman and was bonded roght out. I have only been to one court date and I pled not guilty to A Misdemeanor possesion of marijuana. I was offered a job and is pending the background check. does the open case show up on my background check?

Attorney Answers 2


Nobody can answer your question because we would have no idea what database they are accessing. The arrest will show up in the NCIC database. You may qualify for pre-trial diversion which will avoid a conviction. Contact the Prosecutor's office first. If they say no, hire a criminal defense attorney.

If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Candiano is licensed to practice law in Illinois and Indiana. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Links:

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


I agree. What shows up depends on which records are searched. Right now you have a pending case, for which you have been charged and arrested. You have not been convicted. Pay attention to what your applications ask. If you have a clean record, you may be able to avoid a conviction. If the prosecutor is not willing to talk to you, which is a common occurrence, contact a local attorney to help you with this. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics