Skip to main content

Will the 'shut-down' of the government delay the processing of my travel document, and my wife's derivative asylum application?

New York, NY |

I have done the biometrics for my travel documents, approximately 2 weeks before the U.S government shutdown, and I'm currently waiting for the approval to be issued. Will the shutdown delay the process? I have also applied for i-730 for my wife - her case is in the initial stages of acceptance. Will the shutdown also delay her case from being approved?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

USCIS, which is fee-funded, has indicated most operations will continue as normal. In practice, there may be somewhat of a slowdown in processing times.

Kindly note that this posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Remember, this site is akin to an internet blog. Do not rely on information here to make important decisions in your life. Make an appointment to meet with a licensed attorney in his or her office (or via Skype or phone) to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

No USCIS is not shutdown

Mark as helpful

Posted

No. USCIS is fully operational.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics