Will texas exirdiet me for a failer to apper in west virgina

Asked about 2 years ago - Fort Worth, TX

i have a charge in texas and moved to west vigina will thay exirdiet me back

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . States do not extradite on class c misdemeanors.

  2. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No one can answer this question. It would be too speculative. Whether or not Texas wants you may very well depend on wht the charge you failed to appear on is for. FTA on a speeding ticket, probably not. On a murder case, you bet.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,672 answers this week

2,853 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,672 answers this week

2,853 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary