Will Texas DPS suspend a 16 year old licence for dropping out of school?
Dickinson, TX
Viewed 27 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in State, Local And Municipal Law
Flag as objectionable
Will Texas DPS suspend a 16 year old licence for dropping out of school?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Many people post questions here asking about the chance of what the future holds. The record for him must be reviewed and all facts considered.
You have to sit down with an attorney - right away - and go over things. Many factors will come into play about whether you have any recourse. No one online can validly predict. In truth no one except his lawyer can even give him an approximate answer to that question because it depends on so many variables: the state’s laws, the school information you mentioned and those particular procedures, the kid's criminal history if any, and more. You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-attorney-really-help Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |