| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Will someone with a White Collar arrest warrant be stop at the airport for an international travel?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 88 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
The arrest warrant is not issued yet but it could in a couple of weeks
Answers (4)Scott D. Pollock
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It could happen. The TSA, DHS and other agencies are coordinating their efforts much more than in the past.
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Many people post questions here asking about the future. No one online can validly predict what the future holds. The airport TSA or ICE personnel have a myriad of information and investigation tools and could stop you as you attempt to flee. Illegal working. No income tax filed. Abuse of process. Or something else.
Apparently you don't know what you might be arrested for in a couple weeks. Perhaps the warrant is for your arrest to solve all the problems Enron created. Did you work for Madoff? Check with you hired lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Linda Friedman Ramirez
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I read your question as that there is an investigation underway, and you anticipate that it might result in a criminal charge and an arrest warrant. Something to consider is that while the individual might be eligible for release pending trial, if the individual is arrested at the airport prepared to leave the country, it might have a negative impact on pretrial release. In other words, the Government prosecutor would argue that the individual was aware of the likelihood of criminal charges and intended to flee the country, and is therefore a flight risk.
If you are asking this question because it pertains to you, I strongly urge you to speak with an attorney in the district where you reside. I cannot provide you with any legal advice since I do not practice in California and do not have sufficient facts. Brian Fenton McEvoy
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If there is a federal or state criminal arrest warrant, it will likely be entered into the NCIC national crime database. Once this occurs, it is likely that someone could be detained and arrested upon re-rentry into this country from an International flight.
Of course, if the arrest warrant has not yet been issued, it is unlikely that a passenger would be detained, or arrested. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can the passenger sue? Previous question: can a person be convicted if caught in raid but nothing found on person |