Will someone with a social security number be considered illegal immigrant

Asked over 1 year ago - Bedford, TX

I had a work authorization two years ago but it has expired. Will I be considered an undocumented immigrant.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Someone who is an illegal immigrant will be considered such even if he or she managed to get a social security number.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Marcia Irene Dore

    Contributor Level 11

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Out of status, yes. Ineligible for employment, yes. "Illegal" is slang. Either you entered without inspection,are in status or out of status. But the end result for you is the same. You are removable if you do not have legal status.

  3. Wendy Renee Whitt

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A social security number does not give you legal status.

  4. Danny Garmo

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . NO! Social Security Number is issued by the Social Security Administration (SSA) and not by Immigration. Having one make no differences for immigration purposes.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,093 answers this week

3,288 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,093 answers this week

3,288 attorneys answering