Skip to main content

Will someone be deported after be living in the US illegaly for 10 years or more?

Brockton, MA |
Filed under: Immigration

amnesty law for those who are in the US illegaly for more than 10 years

Attorney Answers 3


  1. WILL they or CAN they. those are two different questions. Whether they will or not depends on whether they are caught here. They CAN be deported after being here illegally in the u.s. regardless of how long they have been here. Whether they will depends on whether they have any relief available to prevent them from being deported. they need to consult an immigration attorney and also there is no amnesty in effect right now.

    Please be advised this answer is for informational purposes only and no attorney-client relationship has been formed. You should also see a local attorney for legal advise before acting on any of the statements given to you online as there may be aspects of your case that are not obvious by the question asked online.


  2. There is no amnesty.

    Please see

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  3. If they are caught by ICE then, unless they qualify for some form of relief, they will be deported.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics