Will shoplifting show up on a background check?

Asked 7 months ago - Bellingham, WA

I was caught shoplifting in Bellingham for only $15. I was banned from the store for a year and was issued a $250 fine from PPC restitution in spokane, which I paid. WIll this go on a background check or criminal record, and if so, how long will it be there?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Emily Laz

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the above answer. Also if you have internet access and $10 your can run your own report on WSP WATCH located here. https://fortress.wa.gov/wsp/watch/

  2. Valerie Semmes Bouffiou

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I believe PPC Restitution in Spokane sends out civil demand letters, so what you paid was a civil fine, not a criminal one. So long as you were not arrested, charged with or convicted of an actual crime, this incident should not appear on a background check.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more
  3. Derek Michael Smith

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unless you were charged with a crime, and it sounds like you were civilly assessed restitution, this offense will no appear on a criminal background check.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,203 answers this week

3,271 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,203 answers this week

3,271 attorneys answering