Will remarrying my wife save me from deportation?

Asked about 1 year ago - Tewksbury, MA

I'm an immigrant who entered the country without inspection. 5 years ago, I met my ex, fell inlove and got married. My now ex-wife, while we were married, filed a petition that would allow me to adjust so that I can have status. Unfortunately, the alien petition was approved, then it was discovered that I did not have an I-94 card and as such the adjustment petition was denied. Soon thereafter, my wife and I were having problems and we got divorced. I'm now in deportation and we are working on our relationship. She is wondering if she can save me from deportation if we got married again? Please note that our previous marriage was never considered shame.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . In removal proceedings, you may present any application for relief to which you may be eligible. If you have been in the US for more than 10 years, but entered without inspection,you may be eligible to seek cancellation of removal if you have a parent, spouse or child who is a US citizen or lawful permanent resident.

  2. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you get married, and can prove the marriage is genuine, you may be able to apply for a waiver.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more
  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you were not eligible to adjust before, you are also ineligible now. However you may have the requisite relative to be eligible for cancellation of removal if you have a USC spouse.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,230 answers this week

3,155 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,230 answers this week

3,155 attorneys answering