Skip to main content

Will receiving the paychecks affect my status if my H - B hasn't been effective ?

Brentwood, TN |

I am on F - 1 student visa . My company will sponsor me H - B but want to send me to my country to work couple of months . After HB get approved , if I go back to work between 6 / 1 / 2013 to 10 / 1 / 2013 and got paycheck from the US office to my US bank account . will receiving the paychecks affect my status ? Will that affect my Green card petition a few years later ? I appreciate your help .

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

You cannot accept employment in the US without valid EAD or a Visa.

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney http://www.shautsova.com Blog: http://www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Mark as helpful

4 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

To be able to work in the US, you must either have a valid EAD or be in valid immigration status that allows work. The earliest that will be able to work on an H-1B is October 1.

Your employer needs to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise them, and handle the case. Your employer can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you for answering my question. I am not going to work illegally in US. The company arranged me to work in the office of my home country before 10/1/2013. I will be physically working for the company in another country. Will that be considered work in the US?

Posted

What would be your opinion? If you work without authorization, is it OK? If you need to work you can ask for the exceptional circumstances EAD. If granted, you would be able to work until you get your H1B "activated".

www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.For legal advice please contact us directly through one of the above.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

To view this email as a web page, go here.

Somehow this format has changed. For the past week, every time I access a new question and am prepared to answer same by clicking on the "Answer Question" box the format appears for the potential client to ask a question and read the answers of other attorneys rather than the format which tells me how many points are available and allows me to provide an answer as the attorney. Please review and advise... Thank you!

Thomas J. Rosser
Immigration Group
Mayo Mallette PLLC
2094 Old Taylor Road, Suite 250
Oxford, Mississippi 38655
Tel: (662) 234-0350
Fax: (662) 236-0035
E-Mail: trosser@mayomallette.com
Website: www.mayomallette.com

Response to this question does NOT establish an attorney-client relationship with the person requesting such information.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Thomas Johnson Rosser

Thomas Johnson Rosser

Posted

To view this email as a web page, go here.<http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=7a270b9da811c9c7cd649f908547848760570326e920154298c8512dfc36eba9ba13e02d359601b3> Somehow this format has changed. For the past week, every time I access a new question and am prepared to answer same by clicking on the "Answer Question" box the format appears for the potential client to ask a question and read the answers of other attorneys rather than the format which tells me how many points are available and allows me to provide an answer as the attorney. Please review and advise... Thank you! Thomas J. Rosser Immigration Group Mayo Mallette PLLC 2094 Old Taylor Road, Suite 250 Oxford, Mississippi 38655 Tel: (662) 234-0350 Fax: (662) 236-0035 E-Mail: trosser@mayomallette.com<mailto:trosser@mayomallette.com> Website: www.mayomallette.com<http://www.mayomallette.com>

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics