Will probation test you if u just got out of jail. I have never been tested before so is he gonna test me when I go in today

Asked over 1 year ago - Modesto, CA

I just got out of jail and today is my last day to check in after just getting out. problem is that I smoked some weed while I was in jail cause I didn't think I was actually getting out any time soon

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They may have you drop a urine test. They are allowed to drop a urine test. You may have a problem especially if they figure out you smoked weed in jail which is a felony.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Practicing throughout Southern California
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . yes.

  3. Nicholas Milan Loncar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There's a pretty good chance that they'll test you, but since you've already been out, they wouldn't likely be able to prove that you smoked in jail.

    How much did you smoke? How many days have passed? Was it just one time?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,176 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,176 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering