will police continue to go to your home for an arrest warrant if they were told you dont live there .

Also are police informed about active warrants in the area of town they work in?Suppose they know the name of the person who has the warrant will it pull up your picture on there crusiers laptop.Are officers told to bolo. Thank You for any help you can give.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

David C. Garner

David C. Garner

Contributor Level 7
Depending on how badly the police want someone, they will look wherever and whenever they please until they located the person they are interested in. I know it may be hard to believe, but sometimes people are being less than truthful when they tell the police that a person is not at and does not live at a particular location.

Depending on what systems police have in their vehicle (and in some cases mobile handheld identification devices now coming into use) if they have a name they can get a picture right then.

As far as BOLO, the is essentially what a warrant is.

If you are the subject of a warrant, I would suggest you take care of it ASAP.
1 0
Adam Leo Bantner II

Adam Leo Bantner II

Contributor Level 5
The previous answer is correct in that the cops will look wherever they think the person may be. If they want the person bad enough, it will be an active search where they look just about everywhere. If they are not that concerned about the person, it will just be in their computer system and if they come across the person that has the warrant inadvertantly, say during a traffic stop, they will arrest the person then.

The best thing to do is to simply take care of the warrant by either making arrangements with a bondsman prior to turning yourself in, or if there is no bond on the warrant, hire an attorney to file a motion to quash the warrant and/or set bond. You may be taken into custody the day you go to court, but it will get the warrant resolved one way or the other and will give you the best chance of not spending any time in jail.

I practice in Tampa so feel free to call me at 813.453.6396.
1 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
A warrant is good until the person is in custody.

If one is out on you I urge you to take care of it !!!

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard