Skip to main content

Will permanently disabled individual lose there welfare assistances and/or disability (ssi) if convicted of a felony

Palmerton, PA |

This individual is permanently disabled due to ongoing mental illnesses the felony is being midagated and this individual won't serve time in prison but the DA is pushing the felony conviction this individual will be practically destitute without this assistance and I am not sure of the proper answer to this question

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

http://www.disabilitysecrets.com/get-disability-if-felony.html

This answer to your legal inquiry is based upon the limited facts stated in your question. Accurate legal advice is based upon an exchange between a lawyer and a client. The lawyer can then ask about other facts that may change or confirm the answer. Without that exchange, this reply should be considered limited in value. You should rely on this answer only at your own risk. Direct consultation with a lawyer is always recommended. Answering your question does not create an attorney-client relationship. The answering attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and all answers are given pursuant to Pennsylvania law, unless otherwise indicated.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

It is my understanding that you will not lose benefits based on your criminal charge or conviction. However, benefits are not payable during incarceration. Depending on how long you are incarcerated, and whether you are receiving SSD or SSI, you may need to re-file for benefits after you are released from jail/prison. If you are incarcerated for just a short time, benefits may only be suspended for the months that you are incarcerated.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

8 lawyers agree

Posted

With a few exceptions, generally the individual's benefits shouldn't be impacted unless he is serving time.

Any answers provided to questions are for general information only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship. You should seek legal advice for your specific situation.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

If the conviction is drug related, then yes, it may impact the individual's ability to receive food stamps and other types of welfare benefits. However, as noted by the other attorneys, SSI will only be impacted if the individual is incarcerated.

This "answer" does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship. It is meant for general information purposes only.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Generally, incarceration ( going to prison) is the big issue- that is when SS payments stop. However, dependent children may still be eligible. The incarcerated individual also can get past due benefits up to the date of incarceration.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Social security topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics