| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Will pending gambling charges deny pending permanent residence application?
Bronx, NY
Viewed 50 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
My spouse was arrested under gambling charges along with 7 other people in the work site. Will this deny him permanent residence we just applied for adjustment in status and soon after he was arrested days later. He will need to go in for a biometric appointment and his records will come up. Will he be deny adjustment is status?
Answers (1)Lisa A. Tehlirian
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your husband should consult with an experienced immigration attorney to determine how, if in any way, the gambling charges will affect his adjustment application. He should also consult with criminal defense counsel, in conjuction with immigration counsel, to resolve the gambling charges, or to ensure he is not convicted of an offense that will jeopardize his adjustment application.
If your husband is scheduled for biometrics, he should attend his appointment. A decision on his application will not be made at the time of his biometrics appointment. |