Will pending charges appear on a federal background check?

Asked about 1 year ago - Dayton, OH

I have a pending charge and I wanted to know would it appear on my bci that is required for a school that I am interested attending. If this shows up I won't be able to attend.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christopher Lee Beck

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It would probably show up. I practice in the Montgomery and Greene County area and would be interested in discussing your case with you if you are in need of an attorney to assist you with your pending charges. Good luck.

    Attorney Chris Beck
    Beck Law Office, L.L.C.
    Beavercreek, Ohio 45434
    (937)510-6110 phone
    (937)867-4111 fax
    attycbeck@gmail.com
    www.becklawofficellc.com

    The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client... more
  2. Christopher Irvin Simser

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If it is a criminal level offense (misdemeanor or felony) it likely will be discovered.

  3. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, I believe it would. However, you can take the guessing out and order your own background check through the FBI, and see what's on their yourself. Best of luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

  4. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Usually all pending criminal arrests appear on a criminal background check and the disposition would be blank obviously because the case has yet to resolve. Hopefully the charge is not serious enough to keep you from attending. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,135 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,135 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering