Will pending charge show up on employer background check?

Asked about 1 year ago - Houston, TX

I have a criminal pending case which will be brought to trial soon. Will the arrest and pending case show up on the background check since I have not been convicted? I have no other arrest/conviction.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. JaPaula C Kemp

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. If a criminal background check is done, the results will show the arrest and the pending charge. You have not been convicted, so it will not show a conviction.

    The information provided is not advice but a legal perspective and you should schedule a consultation with the... more
  2. Anthony Rocco Pecora

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the criminal background company that provides (sells) your employer the report. Some reporting agencies will not report a pending charge unless its been disposed of (conviction, dismissal or plea down). However, regardless, if the employer uses the report to make an employment decision, it must first provide you with a copy of the report and a statement of rights BEFORE it decides to fire you. If it fails to do so, it has violated the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA).

  3. Stephen C. Cooper

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Most likely if the check is done by a professional or even an amatuer.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Arrest for criminal charges

Arrest is when a law enforcement officer takes you into custody, typically to jail. Officers must have a warrant or probable cause in order to arrest you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,669 answers this week

3,410 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,669 answers this week

3,410 attorneys answering