Will my witness get into trouble?

Asked over 2 years ago - Virginia Beach, VA

I plan to bring two witnesses to my DUI case to prove that how many drinks I had on that one night. One of my witnesses want to know if she will get into trouble?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Stephen Patrick Pfeiffer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The only way I can imagine she would get in trouble would be if she perjured herself or testified to some fact that would incriminate herself.

    The bigger concern I see from your question is that you are attempting to defend yourself on a DUI charge. I strongly suggest that you contact me or some other capable criminal defense attorney to represent you in this matter.

    The information contained in this message is for general informational purposes only. It is not intended to be... more
  2. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not if she tells the truth.

  3. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not unless the witness is planning on lying in court and perjuring herself.

  4. Linda Medeiros Callahan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your witness could possibly be charged with aiding and abetting a DUI. I've seen vindictive prosecutors do that.

    I'm not sure I see the wisdom in having a witness testify you drank alcohol in a DUI case. You have to be careful. Some jurors hold the belief that its illegal to drink anything and drive although that is not the law yet they may hold you to it.

    If your defense is that the BAC result is inaccurate you need expert witnesses to attack the accuracy of the test. If you do not have an experienced DUI attorney, get one.

    This answer is my personal opinion, offered for informational purposes only. It is not a legal opinion, nor is it... more
  5. Brook Michael Thibault

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not sure why she will get in trouble?

    Brook M. Thibault Law Offices of John D. hooker, Jr. & Associates 1206 Laskin Rd. Suite 110 Virginia Beach, VA... more

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,754 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,754 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering