Skip to main content

Will my spouse have to retain a lawyer if i file a contested divorce?

Bentonville, AR |

my spouse will not sign the divorce papers. My lawyer says not to worry, why will it cost me so much more money to contest it when he wont sign? will he have to have a lawyer if we go to court?

Attorney Answers 1


It's up to him. He decides if he wants an attorney. It's always advised to get an attorney because divorces can be very tricky.

Mark as helpful

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics