Skip to main content

Will my son's medicaid pay for his big medical bill, even it was expired?

Las Vegas, NV |

he was sick in the ER, when his medicaid expired, but his medicaid was approved again the next month. what can we do even if his medicaid wont covered that month? thanks.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    In emergency or hardship cases Medicaid may pay his medical expenses during the period of his ineligibility. Talk to the local Medicaid office and if you don't get satisfaction you may need to hire an elder law attorney.


  2. Not enough information to answer your question for sure. You may be able to get an answer from the Medicaid office but otherwise you'll need an elder law attorney to review the paperwork and possibly file an appeal or other Medicaid papework. Your question is extremely fact sensitive.

    Lawrence Friedman, Bridgewater, NJ. Certified as an Elder Law Attorney by the ABA approved National Elder Law Foundation, former Chair NJ State Bar Association Elder and Disabilities Law Section, Member Board of Consultors of NJSBA Real Property, Trusts & Estates Law Section, Vice Chair Special Needs Law Section of National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys, and Master of Laws (LL.M.) in Taxation from N.Y.U. School of Law. Visit SpecialNeedsNJ.com for articles and Q&A on elder law, special needs, wills, trusts, estates, and tax. Visit SpecialNeedsNJ.com/blog and subscribe for free timely updates to be delivered to your inbox. Information on both Avvo and SpecialNeedsNJ.com does not constitute legal advice, as it is general in nature and may not apply to your situation or be subject to important changes. No attorney client relationship exists unless set forth in written engagement terms.


  3. There is a certain amount of retroactivity to Medicaid. I'd be surprised if it didn't cover an illness which was the cause of the delay in renewal.

    Even if it isn't covered, if he qualifies for medicaid, he doesn't have anything for them to take. The Nevada homestead exemption covers any value when the debt is medical. And on top of that, there's always bankruptcy--but that's unlikely to become necessary in this scenario.