Will my son be deported if immigration picked him up and now he is at the altadento facility?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

in custody release to immigration and they picked him up this morning. he said he has court next week to see the immigration judge but does this mean he will be deported or do they send all inmates with an ice hold there? please help im afraid

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Lynne Rogers Feldman

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Whether or not he will be deported depends on his options for relief. It is most important that he have an immigration attorney come see him soon -- you want an immigration attorney in the Los angeles area who is skilled in deportation cases.. Make sure he knows not to sign any papers without first having them reviewed by counsel and knowing all his options. It is important he be 100% truthful with his counsel.


    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108
    phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
    email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law

  2. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . you need to retain an attorney now. the attorney will determine whether your son has what called relief from removal and how to best help your son not be deported if it is at all possible

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  3. Justin G. Randolph

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sounds like they want to. If he wants to fight they won't right away. The first hearing is called a "master calendar" which is a status hearing. Get him a lawyer if you can.

    My answering this question does not form an attorney-client relationship. Always retain a qualified attorney... more
  4. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to hire an immigration attorney ASAP. This is very serious and yes he could be deported.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . It means ICE wants to deport him, that is why he is in proceedings. Hire an attorney for him immediately.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,503 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,503 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering