Will my social security get affected?

Asked 7 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Hello, My wife and I just got denied for green card application. Will my work authorization and social security be revoked? :'(

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pius Joseph

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes the work authorization will be revoked,but depending on the reasons for denial,you may appeal or otherwise seek relief and if immigration benefits are granted again,you will be fine.

  2. Malosack Berjis

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The contents of your post do not raise any "Personal Injury" issues. I've edited the practice area to " Immigration," so that it can be viewed by attorneys who practice in that area.

    Ms. Berjis is licensed to practice law in the State of California. The laws of your jurisdiction may differ and... more
  3. D K Kevin Dugan

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the basis for your work authorization. Check with an Immigration attorney.

    The information you obtain from this website is not legal advice.
  4. Gunda Johanna Brost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Assuming they depend on your wife's status, yes, they will be revoked. If you possess an independent basis for the EAD, it would not be revoked. However, in any event, you should discuss the reason for the denial of your wife's green card with an immigration attorney because an attorney may be able to appeal or refile.

    Gunda J. Brost Brost Law Office This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,297 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,297 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering