Skip to main content

Will my Social Security benefits remain active for the US if I move to Canada?

North Little Rock, AR |

My daughter draws SSI and I receive SSDI. How will moving to Canada effect our benefits? Will they be cut or removed all together? Thanks!

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Your move to Canada will have no impact. My advice is to insure that you inform SS about your new address and other contact information. Best of luck to you.

This information is provided as a public service to provide a general answer and should not be relied upon as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

They will remain the same as long as you are not moving to a prohibited country or surrendering your US citizenship. Canada is NOT a prohibited country.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Your move to Canada should not affect your benefits. You should make sure the Social Security Administration is aware of your new address.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

SSDI benefits will not be affected if you move out of country, whether it is Canada or anywhere else.

Mark as helpful

Social security topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics