Will my record be cleared when i reach the age of 18?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Knoxville, TN

I am a high school student who was caught taking an orange juice from an unlocked vending machine during school hours. i would also like to add that this is my very 1st offense.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nathan Zale Dowlen

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Depending on how the judge decides to handle it, it may never make it on a record at all.

    Please note that my answering this question, does not in any way mean I represent you for this, or any other case.... more
  2. Ruchee Janardan Patel

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Your record does NOT automatically get cleared just because you turned 18.

    Any criminal conviction will remain on your record forever.

    You need to take this case seriously, get an attorney to negotiate this case to avoid a conviction.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal record

Your criminal records show your history of criminal convictions and sometimes arrests. Criminal records are accessible online and from county clerk offices.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,138 answers this week

3,468 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,138 answers this week

3,468 attorneys answering