Skip to main content

Will my picture be taken when I go to ASC to get my fingerprints taken for my citizenship application?

Paterson, NJ |

Do they usually also take your photo?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

No, they take your finger prints.

973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advice and you should not rely on it, due to the fact that we have never met, I have not been aprised of the facts in you case nor have I reviewed any documents.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

It might depend on the location, but yes, they do normally take photos at the ASC as well. The photo used on your naturalization certificate could be the one you submitted with the application or the electronic version taken at the ASC appointment.

[This answer is for general purposes only; it does not constitute advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.]

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes, they will.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics