Will my parents directly paying the IRS for my large tax bill affect me filing Ch 7 for large credit card debt?

I have a large outstanding tax bill from 2007 and 2008. My parents have offered to pay the IRS directly for me to wipe this out, since it can't be wiped out in Ch 7. I want to file Ch 7 for large credit card debt. How will my parent's payment to the IRS be viewed in my bankruptcy if I have no plans to repay them?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Contributor Level 7
I think the key is to disclose this to your bankruptcy attorney, I do not think this should be a major problem, you just want to discuss this with your bankruptcy attorney and make sure it's properly described somewhere on your bankruptcy schedules. I do not think it should impair your bankruptcy, especially when you are not paying money to your parents prior to filing, but it is good to discuss this with your bankruptcy attorney.
1 0
Joseph Michelotti

Joseph Michelotti Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Yes you need to discuss this with your bankruptcy attorney. Probably the best strategy would be to file the bankruptcy first and deal with the IRS later.

I would be happy to discuss this with you by email
1 0
Henry Repay

Henry Repay

Contributor Level 6
I agree with the responses you have received. While it should not present a problem, if it is only going to amount to a few additional dollars in penalty, I would get the bankruptcy done first. The attorney filing your case should address this more carefully. There is too much at stake to move carelessly.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard