Will my motorcycle insurance pay for damage to my bike if someone else was riding and drop it

Asked over 5 years ago - Houston, TX

My friend was riding my bike and damaged it. No other vehicle was involved. Can I file a claim on my full coverage insurance. He was not hurt just $5000 damage to bike.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael D. Myers

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . The answer to your question should be evident from your insurance policy and will likely depend on the type of coverage you bought. If you have "full coverage," the scope of that coverage may well cover damages to your motorcycle, even if you were not driving it at the time it was damaged.

Related Topics

Damages for personal injuries

Damages in personal injury cases generally compensate victims for their losses, but some damages are also meant to punish the injurer.

William J. Driscoll

Wrongful Death 101 (Kentucky)

Statute of Limitations: Wrongful death cases must be filed within 2 years of the date of death, but no later than one year from the appointment of the executor or administrator in probate... more

Bike accidents and personal injury

Bike accidents that cause personal injury may entitle the rider to compensation. Bad parts, careless drivers, and poor roads can all pose dangers to bicyclists.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,686 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,686 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering