Will my motions ever get approved for early reinstatement of drivers license even though my license was revoked for 3 years

Asked over 2 years ago - Manchester, NH

2 DWI's in less than 2 years
all aftercare paid in full
same judge for both cases
1st motion was denied
filing motions myself

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Donald L. Blaszka Jr.

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In NH, the minimum mandatory loss of license for a DWI, 2nd offense is 3 years. Therefore, if the court revoked your driver's license for 3 years, you do not have a right to early reinstatement. You must wait until the full 3 years is up, pay the reinstatement fee, obtain an SR-22 insurance certificate and have an ignition interlock device installed on your vehicle prior to the NH DMV reinstating your ddriver's license.

  2. Russell Stephen Pietryga

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Most states have a driver license division that dictates the length of driver license suspensions, revocations and denials. Usually, the court simply sends notice to the driver license division that you were convicted of a DUI on a certain day. The driver license division is the entity that determines the suspension periods.

    That said, from time to time, the court may add an additional amount of time to a person's suspension period. So, because the court did not order the suspension, they cannot make an order reducing the suspension period.

    Hope this helps.

    Hope this helps.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and driver's license penalties

The state can suspend, revoke, or restrict your driver's license if you are convicted of DUI.

Travis T. Schreurs

OWI and your Driver's License

An OWI in Wisconsin involves both in-court and out-of-court consequences. In most cases, the license suspension procedure can be completed before you even make an appearance in court.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,629 answers this week

3,352 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,629 answers this week

3,352 attorneys answering