Will my income be considered for child support of my step children?

Asked over 1 year ago - Trabuco Canyon, CA

I am currently married in the state of california and was considering divorcing my husband. He went out and slept with another women and got her pregnant. The girl he got pregnant told me if we are still legally married at the time when the baby is due that my income will also be considered for child support. We live in orange county.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Charles Schwerin

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not true. Your income is not considered for his support obligation.

    Michael Schwerin, San Jose, California phone: 408-295-4232 email: schwerin@ix.netcom.com. Consultation fees,... more
  2. Rhonda Diane Ellifritz

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . No, your income is not considered, but it could potentially lower the amount of support any children you had with him would be entitled to. Why are you even talking to her? It sounds like she is trying to cause problems. My advice is that you decide if you want to stay with him before you have children. For further information, visit http://www.ellifritzlaw.com

    Since legal advice must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case, and laws are constantly changing,... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child Support

Child support is the money paid from one parent to another for expenses resulting from the other parent’s custody of a child or children.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,927 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,927 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering