Will my immigration status be affected if I don't pay a traffic ticket
I visited Los Angeles at the end of August and rented a car. It so happened that I got pulled over in an extremely quiet residential area for not stopping at a stop sign on the road. I got given a traffic ticket and was told I could pay it by phone as I was going back to Europe (where I live) and it would take 21 days to process the ticket by the LAPD.
Attorney answers (2)
It is possible the ticket has not been entered into the computer system yet although if you were ticketed in August it should have been. If you don't pay the ticket, the fine will be increased and eventually a warrant could be issued for your arrest. I doubt this will happen however and it is certainly not something that would keep you from re-entering this country. Most traffic tickets are infractions which have no immigration consequences.
2 people marked this answer as good
Add comment
DISCLAIMER- THIS IS NOT INTENDED TO AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE AND DOES NOT ESTABLISH AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. CONSULT QUALIFIED LEGAL COUNSEL IN YOUR CITY OR STATE FOR IMMEDIATE LEGAL ADVICE.
--- Mr. Kaman, above, is right. These tickets can take a while to be entered in to the system. Keep in mind that continuing to try to pay the ticket is one option, or you could fight the ticket as well. There should be information on the ticket to fight it by mail. You can also hire a traffic lawyer to fight it on your behalf. Best, Brian Pedigo www.PedigoLaw.com FIghting for the Average Joe 2 people marked this answer as good
Find Defective & Dangerous Products Lawyers |