Will my husband not claiming me on his Taxes be a problem when I file for a Green Card?

Asked over 1 year ago - Oakland, CA

My husband and I have lived with my parents since we got married and my parents claimed me once or twice on their taxes will this be an issue when I apply for a green card? I have not worked since we've been married so therefore I have no taxes to file so I am just a dependent. We also have a son and my parents claimed both of us one year when my husband was out of work.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    12

    Answered . Consult an attorney on this. The question in marriage cases is whether or not the marriage is bona fide, or real. As long you do everything legally, and can explain why the taxes were filed the way they were filed, you should be ok.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on why the taxes were filed separately. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney before you file the petition.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  3. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The government is interested in ascertaining whether you are in a bona fide marriage. That is they are most interested in establishing that you are really married. If there is a reasonable explanation for why you have filed separately and otherwise you can establish that you are in a bone fide marriage this shouldn't be a huge issue for you.

    That said, you should consult with an attorney who can give you advice based on detailed knowledge about your situation.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Why were taxes filed separately? Definitely consult with a local immigration lawyer. I’m sorry, but my firm only handles personal injury cases.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  5. Anthony Emeka Nze Nwosu

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It all depends on whether you were a dependent of your parents or husband. At the end of the day so far there is no fraud involved in the filing, I don't think it would be a problem.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,759 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,759 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering