Will my husband get jail time for driving with a suspended liscence while on probation

Asked over 1 year ago - New Haven, CT

We now live in NY but he was pulled over in new haven CT for driving 85 mph on a 50 mph highway..his liscence is still suspended but needed to be reinstated this year.the only reason he was in CT is because his car got stolen and he had to leave an drive his cousins car home early morning cause I'm pregnant and was in the hospital

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your husband's license was suspended for a DWI, the state will look for jail unless his attorney can convince the court that there were mitigating circumstances behind his decision to drive. If it was suspended for a non dwi event and if he does not have multiple convictions for driving with a suspended license than he will not, in all liklihood, be looking at jail.

  2. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Get him a lawyer ASAP.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,338 answers this week

3,018 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,338 answers this week

3,018 attorneys answering