Will my husband be deported? if yes how long will it take

Asked over 1 year ago - Mesquite, TX

I married him, petitioned for him and he got his papers then stated that he was not in love with me I wan to with drawl can I and will he be deported? please tell me

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Tolulope O. Kuteyi

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The only way to have his green card removed is if it can be proven that he did not enter into the marriage in good faith; i.e., that he only married you for the green card. Otherwise him falling out of love with you is not enough.

    Information posted or made available on or through the Site, including without limitation any responses to legal... more
  2. Fadi N. Minawi

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you both entered a bona fide relationship, there is not too much that can be done. He will have to remove the conditions of the Green Card given that marriage is under 2 years. That could be difficult for him.

    Legal disclaimer: For specific advice on your case, Mr. Minawi can be reached at 1-866-929-0991 ext. 206 or by... more
  3. Madhu Kalra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If he got his permanent green card, its very little that could be done, however, your marriage with him was less than two years and he obtained conditional green card, you may contact and attorney and discuss it in more particular your facts and circumstances.

    Madhu Kalra Kalra Law Firm 23720 Arlington Avenue, Ste 5 Torrance, Ca 90501 (310) 325-9012 http://www.... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deportation process

The deportation process can be long and frustrating, but there are some important things to remember as you navigate the immigration courts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,177 answers this week

3,463 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,177 answers this week

3,463 attorneys answering