Skip to main content

Will my green card be revoked?

Shrewsbury, MA |
Filed under: Immigration Green cards

We received our green card on sep 07 2007, The notice date is sep 06 2007
Our priority date was July 07, 2004
We were preparing to apply for usa citizenship and discoverd that our priority date was not current on September 2007.
All priority dates were current on July 2007

I dont understand how we received green card. When i apply for citizenship will they revoke our green card?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

The notice date is not determinative. Due to the visa debacle of July, 2007 many notices were delayed. The issue is what date you became a lawful permanent resident. Look at the date on the front of your card. If it is July, 2007 then you are fine. If not, then consult an experienced immigration attorney who can investigate the history of your case to determine if a processing error was made.

While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for general information purposes only and an attorney/client relationship is neither intended nor created. You should seek out qualified counsel to review your case and provide you with advice specific to your situation. Call +1-561-478-5353 to schedule a consultation with Mr. Devore.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You seem to be a bit confused. There is no such thing as a priority date once the person gets their greencard.

Look at the card, it should state the date that you became a resident ... do your calculations from that date.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

What calculations should i be doing? I looked at the visa bulliten for september 2007 and it said unavailable visas for eb3 India as of sepetember 2007 and we somehow got greencard with a notice date of september 06 2007. All visas were current on July 2007 though.

F. J. Capriotti III

F. J. Capriotti III

Posted

Do you have an actual plastic greencard in-hand? If not, then you should completely re-write your question ... not using the word greencard ... telling us who sponsored you, what category, etc. Or, better yet, talk to an immigration lawyer.

Posted

If it was granted before the priority date was current, then yes it can be revoked.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

Will we be out of status because of that? What is our recourse? It was not a mistake on our side. Our priority date was current on July 2007 and we were granted green card on september 2007 when the visas were unavailable.

Asker

Posted

Does notice date mean the date we were granted green card?

J Charles Ferrari

J Charles Ferrari

Posted

The recourse is to hire an experienced immigration attorney to fight the case.

Posted

There was a period of time in 2007 when the priority dates retrogressed and there was a settlement as a result of which USCIS was required to treat certain petition as carrying current priority date despite the retrogression Yours fell within this period. You have nothing to be concerned about.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

thank you i remember the same but was not sure if it would create a problem for us during citizenship application.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics