Will my ex get her request for triennial review?

Asked over 1 year ago - Millville, NJ

Flag

We live in NJ. My ex and I divorced in 2007. I pay child support through the court, it's automatically deducted from my paychecks. I had a COLA increase in 2009 and again in 2011. I just recieved from the court a letter asking me and my ex if we want a Triennial Review of the child support amount. She of course is money hungry so I'm sure she will say she wants a review. I'm so confused. Is this correct to get a COLA increase every 2 years AND a review every 3 years? How am I ever supposed to get ahead?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered January 18, 2012 10:48. Speak to counsel. The automatic triennial review is dead - you can fight it. Depends partly on the judge, but unless someone is getting public assistance, they're not permitted to just pry into your finances every three years any more. I hate to punt things with "get a lawyer" (and not every aspect of CS review justifies the cost), but the in's and out's of this aspect of CS review are technical and you're better off with experienced counsel at your side.

    IF YOU LIKE THIS ANSWER AND APPRECIATE THE TIME IT TOOK TO WRITE IT, PLEASE SELECT IT AS "BEST ANSWER." Thanks.... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered January 18, 2012 11:52. COLA increases are mandatory while the three-year reviews are not. You can always contest/fight any increase and when you do, be sure to explain why you are objecting to it.

    DISCLAIMER This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary