Will my DUI hurt my chances of adopting through the state?
Grants Pass, OR
Viewed 20 times.
Posted 25 days ago in Adoption
Flag as objectionable
My wife and I are trying to adopt a child through the state of Oregon. We have gone through the classes and passed our home study. Last week I received a DUI. I have never been in trouble with the law in my life. My wife has never been in trouble with the law either. We both work in law enforcement. Will this one mistake severly hinder our chances of adopting a child?
Answers (1)David Wayne Willis
This attorney is licensed in Tennessee.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
By received, if you mean convicted of DUI, then it can hurt because it's a sign of a possible alcohol problem, but you should be able to show counseling, AA meetings, and other things to counter that one mistake.
If you haven't been convicted yet, then go to a good local DUI Defense Attorney and fight the DUI. There may be enough problems with the arrest to beat it or obtain a far lesser charge that would not look as bad. Either way, you should be able to overcome any concerns the State would have over this one incident. Good Luck |