Will my Disability Benefits be affected if I get married?

Asked about 4 years ago - Albemarle, NC

I am 51, and draw Social Security Disability for multiple medical issues. I DO NOT receive SSI. If I get married, will my benefits be affected?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John W. Aebi

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,841 answers this week

3,169 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,841 answers this week

3,169 attorneys answering