Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Will my children child support decrease since my ex has another child now

I was told by Houston County Child Support due to my kids father has another child, whose mother has filed for child support also, my kids child support will decrease. My kids child support was court ordered by a judge in 2002 and up to then they have received the right amount of child support each month, now due to the other parent filing child support my kids child support has decreased. Is this right?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 16
It cannot be decreased without a court order. If there hasn't been a court order, you need to file a motion for contempt. At that time, it is likely he will file a motion to modify the child support based on the additional child. However, the decreased amount that he is paying may be less than what the judge orders.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now