Will my child be entitled to apply for Citizenship after 3 years of permanent residence?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Antonio, TX

My ex-wife married an American citizen and applied for permanent residence in September 2010, our 17 year old son was part of the same petition and became a PR at the same time. According to the rule she can apply after 3 years of being a PR if the marriage continuous, will our child be eligible too? Or does the rule only apply for the spouse!?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Only a spouse of a US citizen may apply for naturalization after 3 years of becoming a permanent resident.

  2. Jose Antonio Moreno

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Only a spouse.

  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It only applies to a spouse but if your son was petitioned by his US citizen stepfather and your son became a permanent resident before his 18th birthday, by operation of law he is a US citizen as of the date he received his residence

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,473 answers this week

3,117 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,473 answers this week

3,117 attorneys answering