| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Will my charge ever appear if I go and try to work for an airport if I get a Motion for Non-disclosure??
El Paso, TX
Viewed 25 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
I was arrested in Texas for a butterfly Knife. Now I went to college and graduated but my field of interest requires me to work in an airport, for I will work on planes. I completed my probation and paid my fines but have not applied for a Motion for Non-Disclosure. Now I am searching potential employers for employment but am afraid if this causes me to lose a job opportunity since TSA will be conducting the background check.
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Certain criminal records can be wiped clean - as if the conviction never happened - and others can be sealed. I strongly urge that you contact a skilled attorney. This website link has some information but you can say the wrong things if you are not represented by an advocate as your attorney.
http://www.recordhelp.com/ You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/ethics-yes-i-need-a-lawyer Check with a TX lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Cynthia Russell Henley
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you get a motion for non-disclosure granted, your criminal record will be sealed from the view of the public - such as typical employers, apartment complexes, etc. However, law enforcement, including the police, prosecutors, and other agencies that issue licenses and other government law enforcement related agencies will always be able to access your record. I believe that TSA will have the ability to see the record even if it is sealed as airport related jobs are considered related to national security.
Even so, I would encourage you to seek non-disclosure for the other purposes I mentioned. The order applies only those involved in prosecuting (besides as previously explained) so if you apply for a job without the disclosure & they obtain copies of charge related instruments, they will not be required to return or destroy them. |