Will my brother have to do anytime?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Riverdale, GA

This is my brothers first time being arrested, his charges are robbery by sudden snatch, obstruction , false info and simple battery. Does he have any chance of getting probation and he is only 17.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Benjamin David Goldberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the strength/weakness of the evidence and numerous other factors. Robbery is a serious offense, so if the evidence on that charge is strong jail time is likely. If your brother does not yet have a lawyer, get him one immediately.

  2. Charles Christopher Flinn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your brother needs an attorney to build his defense and discuss possible options with the prosecutor.

  3. Jesse Cole Kent

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's possible. Hire a lawyer - it will be money well spent.

  4. Allen Rust Knox

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Jail time is a definite possibility in a robbery case. Your brother needs representation. He may have various defenses to this charge based upon the particular evidence in his case.

    Allen R. Knox
    125 TownPark Drive, Suite 300
    Kennesaw, GA 30144
    (678) 334-1399

  5. Darrell Brinnett Reynolds Sr.

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your brother is facing very serious charges and is in need of an attorney. Give my office a call.




    Darrell B. Reynolds, Sr.
    Attorney and Counselor at Law
    drey1954@cs.com
    404-636-6616

    "Love all, trust a few, do wrong to none."
    - William Shakespeare

    NOTICE – 1) This email does not create an attorney/client relationship. In order to create an attorney/client relationship with this office it is necessary to enter into a written contract agreed to by both parties. 2) This email is intended only for the person(s) listed in the To: and CC: lines. It is not intended for anyone else and any reliance upon this email by other parties is at their own peril. 3) This e-mail, and all attachments transmitted with it, may contain confidential, proprietary, or legally privileged information that is intended solely for the individual(s) or entity(ies) to which it is addressed. If you are not an intended recipient, then you are not authorized to read, distribute, copy, or otherwise use any or all portions of this e-mail or any attachment. If you have received this e-mail in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail or by telephone at 1-404-636-6616, and delete all copies of this e-mail. Thank you.

  6. John Arnold Steakley

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . ANY chance? Sure. None of his charges requires mandatory prison time. It will depend on the strengths and weaknesses of his case and how well his lawyer can utilize them.

    ↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,715 answers this week

3,452 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,715 answers this week

3,452 attorneys answering